LAMA 2010 Winners


Narrative Short





Narrative Feature





Documentary Short







“A Long Haul”

Dir. by Nathaniel Kramer

1st Place Winners







“Tobruk”

Dir. by Vaclav Marhoul




“Never Winter”

Dir. by Moe Charif

There is only a very thin line between heroism and cowardice. Courage is the will power, which no man has enough to spare. If used, it is soon exhausted. Courage is the capital, which we spend gradually. Thus, the last order may be the order to pay out the account drawing to zero. The deepest fear rises when a man is floundered by a current, all alone, having nothing to hold on and not being able to cope. This is the main topic and the artistic motto of this wartime psychological drama.


Based on a true story, 'Never Winter' is the heart wrenching drama of an only child, Chloe Hammond, who seeks a better life away from her drug addicted mother. The 11-year old decides to take matters into her own hands and stand up to her abusive mother. When her plan backfires she finds herself in a situation that gets progressively worse.


Best of Show







“Tobruk” Dir. by Vaclav Marhoul



There is only a very thin line between heroism and cowardice. Courage is the will power, which no man has enough to spare. If used, it is soon exhausted. Courage is the capital, which we spend gradually. Thus, the last order may be the order to pay out the account drawing to zero. The deepest fear rises when a man is floundered by a current, all alone, having nothing to hold on and not being able to cope. This is the main topic and the artistic motto of this wartime psychological drama.

A LONG HAUL is a documentary depicting the struggles of a charter boat captain whose seasonal summer business has fallen prey to a bad economy, high fuel prices, loss of customers and depleted fish populations He is forced to moonlight as a captain on a broken down commercial fishing trawler to make ends meet. If successful working for the trawler's owner, the captain will be able to run the boat during the winter when there is no charter business at all. Desperate to climb out from under a heap of personal debt and under pressure from the owner to get the boat fishing and make money, the captain sets sail for a three day offshore trip to net squid. At the captain's side is his loyal first mate, and a 13 year old boy from a wealthy family working for the captain as a summer job..The boat has not been fished in months and is has become saddled with mechanical problems which compound the pressure on the crew to catch squid. Over the next three days, the crew will face sleep deprivation, rough seas, mechanical problems and the difficult task of finding and catching squid. 


Documentary Feature





Animation





International







“Curio”

Dir. by Steve Nesbit




“Quantum Quest”

Dir. by Harry Kloor & Dan St. Piere




“Skin Trade”

Dir. by Shannon Keith

Quantum Quest: A Cassini Space Odyssey is CGI, 3D, science fiction, action-adventure film which interweaves animated sequences with actual space imagery captured from seven ongoing NASA/ESA missions. Its family-friendly tale focuses on a photon named Dave and his heroic efforts to save his people, who are caught in a galactic battle between the forces of good and evil. The film takes a unique and entertaining approach to science education by creating characters which embody scientific concepts and discoveries, making the movie fun as well as informative.

The deceptive and dirty fur industry is exposed through undercover investigations, footage and interviews from those within the industry itself, from activists, and from celebrities. 'Skin Trade' takes the viewer on a journey that will shock the consumer with regard to the fraud perpetrated on the unknowing public who wish to make informed choices when shopping.


Supernatural thriller, featuring 'Pink Floyd with Fangs' soundtrack by the UK's no 1 musician Graham Coxon. What started out as a bonding holiday between an American mother recently reunited with her daughter, quickly turns into a tense, desperate nightmare. The North Yorkshire Moors provides the lonely backdrop for an intense, nervous adventure.


Experimental





Student





Television







“Lock Speed Action”

Dir. by Russell Griffith




“Patient”

Dir. by Daniel Clements




“Cafe”

Dir. by Norman Magden

A man and a woman meet at a coffee shop for the first time. As if on an awkward date, they exchange timid pleasantries, however as their conversation unfolds the horrifying truth behind their meeting is revealed.


An infamous mythical figure exploits his legend by performing an extraordinary show in the heart of a major city at an anonymous cafe for the un-dead.


The story of two childhood friends- Holt Holiday and Randy Thyme, Los Angeles natives who return home to LA after spending years touring around the world as roadies for the Rolling Stones to start new lives running a small film studio owned by Holt's Uncle Ron.


Music Video





Script







“Pink Ladder”

by Mona Nahm & Leonard W. Short




“Keep Me In My Plane”

Dir. by William Stahl

Pink Ladder is an ensemble story that follows a Thai single mother family searching for the American dream in the web of human and drug trafficking.


Lead singer Tomas Hoffding is successful on all arenas of life, but inside he feels utterly hollow - even suicidal. As his numbness increases, his desperate endeavors to achieve a sense of accomplishment get more and more spectacular; he becomes a bestselling author, a star athlete, a wealthy businessman, a Nobel Prize winner - even the world's greatest dad - but to no avail. Although he relentlessly pursues happiness, he never experiences it and ultimately he dies. Unfulfilled. Twice.


Awards of Excellence


“Dental Breakdown”

Dir. by Ian Power



“Reverie”

Dir. by Chris Dawson



“Poetry Man”

Dir. by James McSherry



“Copelia”

Dir. by Nic Benns



“The Darkroom”

Dir. by Z. Eric Yang



“Redux”

Dir. by Sean Moro



“So As Through Fire”

Dir. by Tony Pauletto





Best Director


“Never Winter”

Dir. by Moe Charif




Best Cinematography


“Never Winter”

Angel Barroeta



Best Production Design


“Dental Breakdown”

Dir. by Ian Power



Best Costume Design


“The Desperate”

Dir. by Ben Hur Sepehr



Best Actor


Michael Richey

“The Darkroom”



Best Actress


Chiara Thielmann

“Never Winter”



Best Supporting Actor


Peter Greene

“Poetry Man”



Best Supporting Actress


Yvonne Oyen

“Dirty Orange”



Best Original Score


“The Darkroom”

Gregory Tripi



Best Editing


“Reverie”

Dir. by Chris Dawson



Best Special Effects


“Copelia”

Dir. by Nic Benns



Best Screenplay


“Never Winter”

Moe Charif & Omar Chavez



Best Fight Choreography


“The Interview”

Dir. by Giovanni Zelko







Honorable Mention


“Efrain”

Dir. by Matthew Breault


“The Interview”

Dir. by Giovanni Zelko


“Shoot Me”

Dir. by Andre Badalo


“Intermezzo”

Dir. by Jan Dirk Peereboom Voller


“Dirty Orange”

Dir. by Olaug Kyvik


“Live (Ao Vivo)”

Dir. by Peppe Siffredi & Antonio Guerino


“Mansfield Path”

Dir. by Samuel Benavides


“Yoga Man”

Dir. by Rob Lambert


“Burn”

Dir. by Patrick Kiely


“The Hoodling”

Dir. by Yolande Geralds


“The Farmers Daughter”

Dir. by Gentry Smith


“In The Memories”

Dir. by Jose L. Arjona


“Sanctuary Park”

Dir. by Hayden Gregory


“A Basement On A Hill”

Dir. by Cassidy Hill & Charlie Domville-Lewis


“Phantom Blvd.”

Dir. by Adam Edwards


“Axis Of Evil”

Dir. by Anouar Hadj-Smaine


“Fall”

Dir. by Marcelo Mesquita


“Time Machine”

Dir. by Justin Kady


“Free Fall”

Dir. by Martin Beek & Karel Hamm


“One Day”

Dir. by Thomas Leisten Schneider


“The Desperate”

Dir. by Ben Hur Sepehr


“Last Day”

Dir. by Braide Keyland

Award of Excellence, Category “Best” and Honorable Mention Winners





Awards of Excellence


“Save Our Seas Shark Documentary”

Dir. by Peter Knights



“Notre Joie, Notre Vie (Our Joy, Our Life”)

Dir. by Ruthie Rubietta, Taylor O’ Sullivan & Joey Huddleston



“California: State Of Confusion”

Dir. by Clay Harrison



“Out of Focus - Consortium In Gravitation”

Dir. by Caroline Lessire



“Speak Easy, Second Edition”

Dir. by Lincoln Hudson







Best Director


“A Long Haul”

Dir. by Nathaniel Kramer




Best Cinematography


“A Long Haul”

Dir. by Nathaniel Kramer



Best Original Score


“A Long Haul”

Dir. by Nathaniel Kramer



Best Editing


“California: State Of Confusion”

Dir. by Clay Harrison



Best Visual Effects


“Save Our Seas Shark Documentary”

Dir. by Peter Knights



Best Concept


“Notre Joie, Notre Vie (Our Joy, Our Life”)

Dir. by Ruthie Rubietta, Taylor O’ Sullivan & Joey Huddleston



Best Narration


“Save Our Seas Shark Documentary”

Dir. by Peter Knights








Honorable Mention


“Pedro de Bella Vista and His Dream”

Dir. by Rodrigo Montealegre


“Olen Italiano”

Dir. by Francesco Di Giorgio & Cristiano Sala


“Hear The Children”

Dir. by Braide Keyland


“Honeymoon”

Dir. by Grzegorz Krawiec


“Waiting At The End of The Track”

by Gary Smith


“Alaska King Salmon On A Fly”

Dir. by David Ondaatje





Awards of Excellence


“Sebastian’s Voodoo”

Dir. by Joaquin Baldwin



“Noesis”

Dir. by Sophie Klevenow



“Golem”

Dir. by Joy Vaccese & Noelle Vaccese







Best Director


“Quantum Quest”

Dir. by Harry Kloor & Dan St. Piere




Best Animated Visuals


“Sebastian’s Voodoo”

Dir. by Joaquin Baldwin



Best Original Score


“Sebastian’s Voodoo”

Dir. by Joaquin Baldwin



Best Animated Characters


“Quantum Quest”

Dir. by Harry Kloor & Dan St. Piere



Best Voice-over (Male)


“Samuel Jackson & Hayden Christensen”

“Quantum Quest”



Best Voice-over (Female)


Amanda Peet & Sandra Oh

“Quantum Quest”



Best Screenplay


“Quantum Quest”

Dir. by Harry Kloor & Dan St. Piere



Best Sound Design


“Sebastian’s Voodoo”

Dir. by Joaquin Baldwin







Honorable Mention


“The LIft”

Dir. by Robert Kohr


“New York Sky”

Dir. by Vlash Droboniku


“Planet Blue Balls - Part 3”

Dir. by Sherif Osman



Awards of Excellence


“Anne Jennings”

Dir. by Hitoshi Yoshikawa



“2 Good Crooks”

Dir. by Thomas Lunde







Best Director


“Anne Jennings”

Dir. by Hitoshi Yoshikawa




Best Cinematography


“The Man With All The Marbles”

Mats Ardstrom



Best Production Design


“Curio”

Dir. by Steve Nesbit



Best Costume Design


“Anne Jennings”

Dir. by Hitoshi Yoshikawa



Best Actor


Wayne Russell

“Curio”



Best Actress


Lauren Montgomery

“Anne Jennings”



Best Supporting Actor


Lukas Loughran

“The Man With All The Marbles”



Best Supporting Actress


Sydney Wade

“Curio”



Best Original Score


“Anne Jennings”

Taro Wayama



Best Editing


“Curio”

Shaun Harrison



Best Special Effects


“Curio”

Dir. by Steve Nesbit



Best Screenplay


“Anne Jennings”

by Hitoshi Yoshikawa





Honorable Mention


“The Man With All The Marbles”

Dir. by Hans Montelius


“Requiem For Bobby Fisher”

Dir. by Igor Stevanovic


“My Hidden Side”

Dir. by Negin Hedayat


Awards of Excellence


“Kapsis”

Dir. by Yen-Ting Cho & Edgar Barroso



“Sunset to Sunset”

Dir. by Kent Hayward






Best Director


“Cafe”

Dir. by Norman Magden




Best Cinematography


“Cafe”

Dir. by Norman Magden



Best Production Design


“Cafe”

Dir. by Norman Magden



Best Costume Design


“Cafe”

Dir. by Norman Magden



Best Original Score


“Kapsis”

Dir. by Yen-Ting Cho & Edgar Barroso



Best Editing


“Eluscid”

Dir. by Wilson Bessinger



Best Visual Effects


“Kapsis”

Dir. by Yen-Ting Cho & Edgar Barroso








Honorable Mention


“Eluscid”

Dir. by Wilson Bessinger


“Love Hurts”

Dir. by Billy Doherty Jr.


“Dessicator”

Dir. by Wijnand Geraerts & Monique Stoop



Awards of Excellence


“Sebastian’s Voodoo”

Dir. by Joaquin Baldwin



“She Is Beautiful”

Dir. by Hyun Hee Kim



“The New Mother”

Dir. by Seok Chae yoon



“Grandfather”

Dir. by Hanjin Park



“The Nothing Man”

Dir. by Joey Cassaro







Best Director


“Patient”

Dir. by Daniel Clements




Best Cinematography


“The New Mother”

Dan Kennedy



Best Production Design


“Patient”

Dir. by Daniel Clements



Best Costume Design


“Sacrifice On The Ante”

Dir. by Bryce Richards



Best Actor


Randy Thomas

“Patient”



Best Actress


Sibhan Murphey

“Patient”



Best Supporting Actor


Ed Joe

“She Is Beautiful”



Best Supporting Actress


Molly Schultz

“The New Mother”



Best Original Score


“Sebastian’s Voodoo”

Dir. by Joaquin Baldwin



Best Editing


“Patient”

Dir. by Daniel Clements



Best Special Effects


“She Is Beautiful”

Dir. by Hyun Hee Kim



Best Screenplay


“Patient”

Dir. by Daniel Clements







Honorable Mention


“Eddie and The Alternate Universe”

Dir. by Samuel Lemberg


“Noesis”

Dir. by Sophie Klevenow


“Death Wish”

Dir. by Atanas Bakalov


“A Fish Tale”

Dir. by Lia Burton


“White”

Dir. by Will McMaster


“Sacrifice On The Ante”

Dir. by Bryce Richards


“Mens REA”

Dir. by Michael Gugger, Benjamin Norris & Dexter Loscher


“Andrew Lee (Comma) Cyber-Bully Free”

Dir. by Danny Conner


“Without A Doubt”

Dir. by Bunee Tomlinson, Evan Anne & Jackson Fall


“Nice!”

Dir. by Alex Mjolsness


“Slash Zombies”

Dir. by Ofer Pedut


“Saab Story”

Dir. by Chris Byler



Awards of Excellence


“The Chilling Effect”

by Scott Featherstone & Perry Fine



“Bakkers Dozen”

by Daniel D. Molinoff



“Seven Years of Winter”

by Marcus Schwenzel, Olafur Jonsson & Vidi Fridbertsson



“10 Minutes From Paradise”

by Janyce Lapore



“Are You Lonesome Tonight”

by Robert Factor



“White Elephant”

by Susan St. Peters



“Triptych”

by Wayne Keeley







Honorable Mention


“The Manson Obsession”

by Melanie Scheller


“Band of Angels”

by Michael Baley


“Outrider”

by Daniel D. Molinoff


“Zeyadora’s Feature Attraction”

by Tim Pyle


“Danielle’s Beacon”

by Patrick Scott & Michael Berlin


“Perfect Merger”

by Daniel D. Molinoff


“Delilah’s Secret”

by Dianca Denay


“Giving Head”

by Robert Factor


“Banditos”

by Steve Franklin


“Plans”

by Jeremy Hogan & Jason Phillips


“The Monkey Dancer”

by Affandy Farooq & Ajamal Yourish


“Wedding Knight”

by Stephen Hoover


“Which Witch is Which”

by KFM Marshall


“It’s What We Do”

by Alan Brown


“White Lace and Promises”

by John McCrite


“Intoxication”

by Marlena Evangeline


“Like Home”

by Shane Richard


“Season of Mists”

by Kevin Brodie


“There Are No Superheroes”

by Benjamin Bates


“According To The Surgeon General”

by Benjamin Bates


“Ironically, Of Course”

by Jesse Freedman & Danny Belinkie


“Tearing Things Loose”

by Charles Musser


“The Dark Disciple”

by Adam Starks


“Tucson Sky”

by Shaun Donahue & Paul Alexander


“Beyond The Horizon”

by George Ferris


“Raving Mad”

by Steve Pickle


Awards of Excellence


“All Screwed Up”

Dir. by Neil Stephens



“Overload”

Dir. by Robert Fritz







Best Director


“Lock Speed Action”

Russell Griffith




Best Cinematography


“Lock Speed Action”

Russell Griffith



Best Production Design


“All Screwed Up”

Dir. by Neil Stephens



Best Costume Design


“All Screwed Up”

Dir. by Neil Stephens



Best Actor


“Jake Waldman”

“All Screwed Up”



Best Actress


Katherine Partington

“Overload”



Best Supporting Actor


Mark Aaron

“Lock Speed Action”



Best Supporting Actress


Allison Carter Thomas

“All Screwed Up”



Best Original Score


“Overload”

Robert Fritz



Best Editing


“Hard To Be Me”

Dir. by Erik Cieslewicz



Best Special Effects


“All Screwed Up”

Dir. by Neil Stephens



Best Screenplay


“Overload”

Dir. by Robert Fritz





Honorable Mention


“Soundcheck”

Dir. by Alan Pineda


“Kosher Pig”

Dir. by Eric Patton


“Porcelain Dolls”

by Pamela Martin


“Hard To Be Me”

Dir. by Erik Cieslewicz


Awards of Excellence


“Climate Refugees”

Dir. by Michael Nash



“The Gracies and The Birth of Vale Tudo”

Dir. by Victor Cesar Bota



“End of The Road”

Dir. by Richard Nicholls



“The Antartica Challenge: A Global Warning”

Dir. by Mark Terry



“On A Carousel of Sound, We Go Round”

Dir. by Nicholas Kleczewski







Best Director


“Skin Trade”

Dir. by Shannon Keith




Best Cinematography


On A Carousel of Sound, We Go Round”

Dir. by Nicholas Kleczewski



Best Original Score


“State of Aloha”

Jon Magnussen



Best Editing


“Climate Refugees”

Dir. by Michael Nash



Best Visual Effects


On A Carousel of Sound, We Go Round”

Dir. by Nicholas Kleczewski



Best Concept


“End of The Road”

Dir. by Richard Nicholls



Best Narration


“The Gracies and The Birth of Vale Tudo”

Dir. by Victor Cesar Bota








Honorable Mention


“Sounds Like A Revolution”

Dir. by Summer Preney & Jane Michener


“Sink Faze”

Dir. by Grant W. Graves


“State of Aloha”

Dir. by Anne Misawa


“The Westsiders Blood, Sweat and Surf”

Dir. by Josh Pomer


“The Chai-Wan Matchup”

Dir. by Chung Chuan


“Sounds of Beirut”

Dir. by Seth Koury


“Modern Day Slaves”

Dir. by Ted Unarce



Awards of Excellence


“Blessed Be, Honey Bee”

Dir. by Allison Bohl



“The Way We Are”

Dir. by John Kenney



“Golem”

Dir. by Joy Vaccese & Noelle Vaccese



“Emily Dickinson’s Much Madness”

Dir. by Michal Jaskulski & Jacek Skowronski



“Culture Prophet - Hustler”

Dir. by Gian Franco Morini







Best Director


“The Way We Are”

Dir. by John Kenney




Best Cinematography


“Blessed Be, Honey Bee”

Dir. by Allison Bohl



Best Song


“Keep Me In My Plane”

Dir. William Stahl



Best Editing


“Culture Prophet - Hustler”

Dir. by Gian Franco Morini



Best Visual Effects


“Emily Dickinson’s Much Madness”

Dir. by Michal Jaskulski & Jacek Skowronski



Best Production Design


“Keep Me In My Plane”

Dir. William Stahl



Best Costume Design


“Keep Me In My Plane”

Dir. William Stahl








Honorable Mention


“Nicolas Maranda- 646”

Dir. by Nicolas Maranda & Patrick Rochon


“The Volcanics “Hurricane”

Dir. by James Gerrity


“Never Been to Athens”

Dir. by Jimmy Ahlander





Awards of Excellence


“Die Entbehrlichen (The Dispensables)”

Dir. by Andreas Arnstedt



“Ashley’s Ashes”

Dir. by Chris Kazmier & Christopher Hutson



“Exodus Fall”

Dir. by Ankush Kohli & Chad Waterhouse



“Blindlings (Blindspot)”

Dir. by Wolfgang Weigl



“The Divided”

Dir. by Bennett Stein







Best Director


“Die Entbehrlichen (The Dispensables)”

Dir. by Andreas Arnstedt




Best Cinematography


“Die Entbehrlichen (The Dispensables)”

Dir. by Andreas Arnstedt



Best Production Design


“Tobruk”

Dir. by Vaclav Marhoul



Best Costume Design


“Tobruk”

Jaroslava Prochazkova



Best Actor


Andre Hennicke

“Die Entbehrlichen (The Dispensables)”



Best Actress


Rossana Arquette

“Exodus Fall”



Best Supporting Actor


Daniel Baldwin

“Ashley’s Ashes”



Best Supporting Actress


Anna Chlumsky

“My Sweet Misery”



Best Original Score


“Blindlings (Blindspot)”

Alex Konig



Best Editing


“Tobruk”

Dir. by Vaclav Marhoul



Best Special Effects


“Tobruk”

Dir. by Vaclav Marhoul



Best Screenplay


“Die Entbehrlichen (The Dispensables)”

Dir. by Andreas Arnstedt







Honorable Mention


“Dancing On A Dry Salt Lake”

Dir. by Dominique De Fazio


“Action”

Dir. by Hilary J. Walker


“Last of The Trysts”

Dir. by Ryan Davy


“My Sweet Misery”

Dir. by Matthew William Jordan


“Lily”

Dir. by Hiroshi Nakajima


“You People”

Dir. by Kelly Schwarze


“The Safehouse”

Dir. by William Morroni


“The Greater Meaning of Water”

Dir. by Sky Christopherson


“Vanguard”

Dir. by Maria Therese Downey


“Hollywood Mouth”

Dir. by Jordan Mohr


“Naked Horror: The Movie”

Dir. by Carlos Rodriquez


“Lilly’s Thorn”

Dir. by Will Bain & Dewell Williams


“The Way It Went Down”

Dir. by Andrew Lupo


“Salvador’s Deli”

Dir. by Vince Murdocco


“Freudian Eyebrow”

Dir. by Stephen Mouton



Narrative Short





Narrative Feature





Documentary Short





Documentary Feature





Animation





Experimental





International





Television





Student





Music Video





Script